Established 2014
Director: Dr. Kim Bridgford

FAQ


Tuesday, May 24
Wednesday, May 25
Thursday, May 26
Friday, May 27
Saturday, May 28

Printable Schedule

Tuesday, May 24

10:00 a.m. Check-in

11:30-12:45 Lunch, Mercy Center Dining Hall

1:15-2:30

  • A Poet's Field Guide, Tom Cable and Natalie Gerber

1:15-2:30

Terri Witek & Cyriaco Lopes One-Day Workshop

2:45-4:00

  • Participant Reading
  • Motionpoems, Todd Boss

4:15-5:30

  • Connecticut Poets Panel, Katie Irish (Chair), Rennie McQuilkin, Clare Rossini, Dolores Hayden
  • New Books Reading, John Foy (Moderator), Ned Balbo, Maryann Corbett, Quincy R. Lehr, Wendy Sloan

6:00-7:00 Reception

7:00-8:15 Dinner

8:30-10:00 Faculty Reading

Dick Davis, Allison Joseph, Terri Witek and Cyriaco Lopes

10:15-11:00 Reading Under the Stars for Kate Light

Annie Finch, Natalie Gerber, Kathrine Varnes, David Finck, David Bakamjian, Wendy Sloan, and others.

Wednesday, May 25

8:00-10:00 Coffee

8:30-9:45

  • Artistic Collaboration, Elizabyth Hiscox and Text, Morgan Post and Jo Yarrington, Michael Bergmann
  • Negative Reviews, Quincy Lehr (chair), Anna M. Evans, David Katz

10:00-11:30

Diving Deeper, Richard Blanco One-Day-Workshop

10:00-11:15

  • YA Poetry Panel, Marilyn Nelson (chair), Helen Frost
  • Translation, Laura Marris (chair), Todd Portnowitz, Carina del Valle Schorske

11:30-12:45 Lunch

1:00-3:00 Workshops and Seminars

Creative Writing Pedagogy, Allison Joseph One-Day Workshop

3:15-4:30

  • Student Perspectives on Poetry Education: Advice for Faculty, Gillian Steinberg (chair), Laurel Dobkin, Ariella Gentin, Jessica Hecht, Ariel Inker, Lauren Kann, and Yael Marans
  • Participant Reading

4:45-6:00

  • Edna St. Vincent Millay, Lesley Wheeler (chair), Anna Phillips Bell, January Gill O'Neil, A.E. Stallings
  • Occasional Poetry, Richard Blanco (chair), Annie Finch

6:00-7:00 Reception

7:00-8:45 Keynote Banquet

9:00-10:00 Keynote Address and Reading

Global poetry address and poetry reading, Kimiko Hahn

Thursday, May 26

8:00-10:00 Coffee

8:30-9:45

  • Dead Poets Tour, Walter Skold
  • Poetry & Memoir, Angela Alaimo O'Donnell (chair), Meredith Bergmann, Jane Satterfield

10:00-11:30

The Ode, Rowan Ricardo Phillips One-Day-Workshop

10:00-11:15

  • Comic Song Lyrics, Melissa Balmain (chair), A.M. Juster, X.J. Kennedy, Nan Reiner
  • Poetry Book Publishing, Karen Kelsay, Alex Pepple, Jon Tribble

11:30-12:45 Lunch

Thursday, May 26 ctd

1:00-3:00 Workshops and Seminars

3:15-4:30

  • Poetry by the Sea Lecture in Poetry, Ange Mlinko, Introduced by A.E. Stallings

3:15-4:45

Rafael Campo One-Day Workshop

4:45-6:00

  • Spotlight reading, X.J. Kennedy & Patrick Phillips, Introduced by David M. Katz

6:00-7:00 Reception

7:00-8:15 Dinner

8:30-10:00 Faculty Reading

Rafael Campo, Richard Blanco, Rowan Ricardo Phillips, A. E. Stallings

Friday, May 27

8:00-10:00 Coffee

8:30-9:45

  • Poetry & Rock 'n' Roll, Jane Satterfield (chair), April Lindner, Rick Mullin, Dan Albergotti
  • Participant Reading

10:00-11:30 The Villanelle, Marilyn Taylor One-Day Workshop

10:00-11:15

  • Wendy Battin Tribute Panel, Julie Kane (Chair), Charles Hartman, Leslie McGrath, Alicia Stallings, Pat Valdata
  • New Books Reading, Sally Nacker (Moderator), Anne Higgins, Jan Hodge, Jenna Le, Wendy Videlock

11:30-12:45 Lunch

1:00-3:00 Workshops and Seminars

3:15-4:30

  • June Jordan at 80, Brian Gilmore (Chair), Wendy Scott Paff,
  • Editing Poetry Journals, Allison Joseph, Anna Lena Phillips Bell, Anna M. Evans

4:45-6:00

  • Spotlight reading, Mahogany Browne & Gregory Pardlo, Introduced by Brian Gilmore

6:00-7:00 Reception

7:00-8:15 Dinner

8:30-10:00 Faculty Reading

Marilyn Taylor, Annie Finch, Joshua Mehigan

Saturday, May 28

8:00-10:00 Coffee

8:30-9:45

  • Connecticut Poetry Out Loud Presentation, Lisa Marcinkowski, Owen Elphick, Emily Saunders

10:00-11:30

Poetry and Food, Chef Tommy Habetz, One-Day Workshop

10:00-11:15

  • Vices & Virtues, Gregory Pardlo (Chair)
  • Poetry in the Gazebo, Micheal O'Siadhail, Lesley Wheeler

11:30-12:45 Lunch

1:15-2:30

  • The Children of Children Keep Coming by Russell Goings, directed by Quentin Talley.

Good-bye until next year!
Adiós hasta el próximo año!
Au revoir jusqu'à l'année prochaine!
Auf Wiedersehen bis zum nächsten Jahr!
Arrivederci al prossimo anno!
Vaarwel tot volgend jaar!

Tuesday, May 24
Wednesday, May 25
Thursday, May 26
Friday, May 27
Saturday, May 28

Printable Schedule

All panels are subject to change