Established 2014
Director: Dr. Kim Bridgford

FAQ


Tuesday, May 23
Wednesday, May 24
Thursday, May 25
Friday, May 26

Printable Schedule

Tuesday, May 23

10:00 a.m. Check-in

11:30-12:45 Lunch, Mercy Center Dining Hall

1:15-2:30

  • A Poet's Field Guide, Natalie Gerber Chair), Tom Cable, Joshua Mehigan
  • Peacock Journal, Bill Lantry (Chair), Kate Lantry, Michael Linnard, Ed Shacklee

2:45-4:00

  • Carmen Figuratum (The Shaped Poem), Jan Hodge
  • New Books Reading, Sally Nacker (Moderator), Anna Lena Phillips Bell, Rebecca Guess Cantor, Johnny Damm, John Foy

4:15-5:30

  • Participant Reading
  • Bob Dylan, Al Basile (Chair), David Katz
  • H.D., Elizabyth Hiscox (Chair), Kay Cosgrove, Cynthia Hogue

6:00-7:00 Reception

7:00-8:15 Dinner

8:30-10:00 Faculty Reading

Dick Davis, Allison Joseph, Marilyn Taylor, Afaa Michael Weaver

Wednesday, May 24

8:00-10:00 Coffee

8:30-9:45

  • Poetry & Religion, Jill Baumgartner (Chair), Ned Balbo, Angela Alaimo O'Donnell, Anya Silver
  • Collaboration, Kay Cosgrove and Lauren Hilger

10:00-11:30

Creative Writing Pedagogy, Allison Joseph One-Day-Workshop

10:00-11:15

  • Translation, Ned Balbo (Chair), Moira Egan, Mike Juster, Laura Marris
  • Faculty Reading, Jehanne Dubrow, Annie Finch, Clare Rossini, Tim Steele

11:30-12:45 Lunch

1:00-3:00 Workshops and Seminars

3:15-4:30

  • Blood at the Root, Patrick Phillips
  • Connecticut Poets, Claire Zoghb (Chair), Bessy Reyna, Vivian Shipley, Christine Beck

4:45-6:00

  • Romare Bearden and Ekphrasis, Steven Schneider (chair), Russell Goings, Robert Shaw, and others
  • Women's Light Verse, Melissa Balmain (chair), Mike Juster, Susan McLean, Marilyn Taylor, Gail White

6:00-7:00 Reception

7:00-8:45 Keynote Banquet

9:00-10:00 Keynote Address and Reading

Global poetry address and poetry reading, Kevin Young

Thursday, May 25

8:00-10:00 Coffee

8:30-9:45

  • Poetry and the Archives, Lesley Wheeler (Chair), Cynthia Hogue, Janet McAdams, Cheryl Savageau
  • Student Perspectives on Poetry Education, Gillian Steinberg (Chair), four students

10:00-11:30

Poetry and Healing, Rafael Campo One-Day-Workshop

More Than a Collection, Jon Tribble One-Day-Workshop

10:00-11:15

  • Spotlight reading, Dolores Hayden and John Poch, Introduced by David M. Katz
  • Mrs. Nelson's Class, Marilyn Nelson (Chair), Doug Anderson, Martha Collins, Alfred Corn, Annie Finch, Margaret Gibson

11:30-12:45 Lunch

1:00-3:00 Workshops and Seminars

3:15-4:30

  • Poetry by the Sea Lecture in Poetry, Meena Alexander

    4:45-6:00

    • Spotlight reading, Alice Friman and Tyehimba Jess, Introduced by Kate Bernadette Benedict
    • Participant Reading

    6:00-7:00 Reception

    7:00-8:15 Dinner

    8:30-10:00 Faculty Reading

    Mahogany Browne, Rafael Campo, Joshua Mehigan, Molly Peacock, Penelope Pelizzon

    Friday, May 26

    8:00-10:00 Coffee

    8:30-9:45

    • Religious Collaboration, Holly Trostle Brigham, Marilyn Nelson
    • New Books Reading, John Foy (Moderator), Midge Goldberg, Jane Satterfield, Jon Tribble, Claire Zoghb
    • The Rose O'Neill Literary House, Jehanne Dubrow and Lindsay Lusby

    10:00-11:30

    The Little Lyric, Molly Peacock One-Day-Workshop

    10:00-11:30

    • Jeff Brown, PBS, Interviewed by Dick Davis
    • Poetry and Politics, Anna Evans (Chair), Quincy Lehr, Wendy Sloan

    11:30-12:45 Lunch

    1:00-3:00 Workshops and Seminars

    The Genius of Metaphor, Penelope Pelizzon One-Day-Workshop

    Playful Forms, Marilyn Taylor One-Day Workshop

    Good-bye until next year!
    Adiós hasta el próximo año!
    Au revoir jusqu'à l'année prochaine!
    Auf Wiedersehen bis zum nächsten Jahr!
    Arrivederci al prossimo anno!
    Vaarwel tot volgend jaar!

    Tuesday, May 23
    Wednesday, May 24
    Thursday, May 25
    Friday, May 26

    Printable Schedule

    All panels are subject to change