Established 2014
Director: Dr. Kim Bridgford

FAQ


Tuesday, May 22
Wednesday, May 23
Thursday, May 24
Friday, May 25

Printable Schedule

Tuesday, May 22

10:00 a.m. Check-in

12:00-1:00 Lunch, Mercy Center Dining Hall

1:15-2:30

  • Anthony Hecht, Jan Schreiber (Chair), Maryann Corbett, Tim Steele, David Yezzi
  • Twentieth Anniversary of WOM-PO, Amy King (Chair), Barbara Crooker, Annie Finch, Allison Joseph
  • Getting the Job Done, Jon Tribble One-Day-Workshop

2:45-4:00

  • Personal Narrative: Fact vs. Fiction, Melissa Balmain (Chair), Julie Kane, Leslie Monsour, Angela O'Donnell
  • Helen Adam, David M. Katz (Chair), Annie Finch, Kristin Prevallet

4:15-5:30

  • Tribute to J.D. McClatchy, Moira Egan (Chair), Langdon Hammer, Dolores Hayden, Joyce Wilson, David Yezzi, Leslie McGrath, Geoffrey Little, Stuart Vyse
  • Musical Tribute to Rita Dove, Warren Smith (WIS)

6:30-7:30 Opening Reception

7:00-8:45 Keynote Banquet

8:45-9:45 Keynote Address and Reading

Global poetry address and poetry reading, Rita Dove, introduced by Kim Bridgford (Director)

Wednesday, May 23

8:00-10:00 Coffee

8:30-9:45

  • Participant Reading
  • Anne Sexton, Julie Kane

10:00-11:30

  • Teaching Poetry Writing in Perilous Times, Allison Joseph One-Day-Workshop
  • Poets and Work, John Foy and Sally Nacker (Co-Chairs), Michael Brown, Jenna Le, Laurel Peterson
  • Collaboration, Susan de Sola (Chair), Meredith Bergmann, Daniel Bergmann, Moira Egan, Amy Lemmon

12:00-1:00 Lunch

1:00-3:00 Workshops and Seminars

3:15-4:30

  • Spotlight reading, Carmen Gimenez Smith and Kwame Dawes
  • Mary Shelley (200th Anniversary, Frankenstein), Rick Mullin (Chair), Carolyn Raphael, Wendy Sloan, Michael Bergmann

4:45-6:00

  • Romare Bearden, The Odyssey Poetry Anthology Reading, Kwame Dawes and Matthew Shenoda (Co-Chairs)
  • Poetry, Form, and Memory, Debra Bruce (chair), Mahogany Browne, Allison Joseph, Joshua Mehigan, Marilyn Taylor

6:00-7:00 Reception

6:30-7:30 Dinner

8:00-9:00 Faculty Reading

Annie Finch, Joshua Mehigan, Allison Joseph, Marilyn Taylor

Thursday, May 24

8:00-10:00 Coffee

8:30-9:45

  • Nasty Women Poets reading
  • Participant Reading

10:00-11:30

  • Faculty Reading, Dan Brown, Moira Egan, Clare Rossini, Jon Tribble
  • Editing, Karen Kelsay, Jean Mellichamp Milliken, Tracy Sherrod, and Others

12:00-1:00 Lunch

1:00-3:00 Workshops and Seminars

  • Poetry & Healing, Rafael Campo One-Day-Workshop

3:15-4:30

  • New Books Reading, Sally Nacker (Chair), Austin Allen, Jean L. Kreiling, Hayden Saunier, Ed Shacklee, Jennifer Wallace
  • Poetry and Young Adult Literature, Mahogany Browne (Chair), and Jason Reynolds

4:45-6:00

  • Poetry by the Sea Lecture, Don Share, introduced by David Katz
  • Fixed & Mixed: Verse & Colloquial Idiom, Tim Steele One-Day-Workshop

6:00-7:00 Dinner

7:00-8:30 Closing Reception

8:45-10:00 Faculty Reading

Mahogany Browne, Rafael Campo, Jehanne Dubrow, Anna Evans, Tim Steele

Friday, May 25

8:00-10:00 Coffee

8:30-9:45

  • Participant Reading, featuring Nicole Caruso Garcia
  • New Books Reading, Anton Yakovlev (Chair), Nausheen Eusuf, Elizabyth Hiscox, Michael Shewmaker, Susan Spear

10:00-11:30

  • Spotlight Reading, Barbara Crooker and Adrian Matejka, introduced by Allison Joseph
  • Poetry and History, Dolores Hayden and Marilyn Nelson (Co-Chairs), Martin Espada
  • Poet as Ventriloquist, Marilyn Taylor One-Day-Workshop

12:00-1:00 Lunch

1:00-3:00 Workshops and Seminars

Good-bye until next year!
Adiós hasta el próximo año!
Au revoir jusqu'à l'année prochaine!
Auf Wiedersehen bis zum nächsten Jahr!
Arrivederci al prossimo anno!
Vaarwel tot volgend jaar!

Tuesday, May 22
Wednesday, May 23
Thursday, May 24
Friday, May 25

Printable Schedule

All panels are subject to change