Established 2014
Director: Dr. Kim Bridgford

FAQ


Tuesday, May 21
Wednesday, May 22
Thursday, May 23
Friday, May 24

Printable Schedule coming soon

Tuesday, May 21

10:00 a.m. Check-in

12:00-1:00 Lunch, Mercy Center Dining Hall

1:15-2:30

  • New Books Reading, Anton Yakovlev (Chair), Nick Friedman, Dolores Hayden, Joyce Wilson, Keith Wilson

2:45-4:00

  • Free Verse, David Katz (Chair), Harvey Hix, Clare Rossini, Linda Stern

4:15-5:30

  • Collaboration, MaryAnn L. Miller and J.C. Todd (Co-Chairs)
  • Writing Through Trauma, Marjorie Maddox Ford (Chair), Barbara Crooker, Julie Moore

6:00-7:00 Opening Reception

7:00-8:00 Dinner

8:30-9:30 Faculty Reading

Melissa Balmain, Harvey Hix, Clare Rossini, Michael Shewmaker

Wednesday, May 22

8:00-10:00 Coffee

8:30-9:45

  • Participant Reading
  • Laughing at the News: Topical Comic Verse, Melissa Balmain (Chair), Julia Griffin, Pat Myers

10:00-11:30

  • Ordering Your Poetry Manuscript, Jon Tribble One-Day-Workshop
  • Alongside We Travel: Contemporary Poets on Autism, Sean Thomas Dougherty (Chair), Meredith Bergmann, Kim Bridgford, Barbara Crooker, Sherine Gilmour

11:30-12:45 Lunch

1:00-3:00 Three-Day Workshops and Seminars: Balmain, Bergmann, Espada, Evans, Hix

3:15-4:30

  • Spotlight reading, Tiana Clark and Richie Hofmann, introduced by David Katz
  • Elegy and Anti-elegy, Allison Joseph One-Day-Workshop

4:45-6:00

  • Villa Nelle Anthology Reading, Marilyn Taylor (Chair), Melissa Balmain, Meredith Bergmann, Kim Bridgford, Debra Bruce, Barbara Crooker, Thomas Davenport, Anna Evans, Annie Finch, Claudia Gary, Julie Kane, Karen Kelsay, Susan McLean, Chris O'Carroll, Wendy Sloan, Gail White
  • The Sonnet Crown, Kathleen McClung (chair), Julie Kane, Michael Shewmaker, Myrna Stone

6:00-7:00 Opening Reception

7:00-8:30 Keynote Banquet

8:45-9:45 Keynote Address and Reading

Global poetry address and poetry reading, Terrance Hayes, introduced by Kim Bridgford (Director)

Thursday, May 23

8:00-10:00 Coffee

8:30-9:45

  • Participant Reading, featuring Katherine Swett
  • Translation, Harvey Hix and Julie Kane (Co-chairs)

10:00-11:30

  • Faculty Reading, Meredith Bergmann, Allison Joseph, Lynne Thompson, Jon Tribble
  • Free Voice Workshop, Kay Cosgrove
  • Poetry & Healing, Rafael Campo One-Day-Workshop

11:30-12:45 Lunch

1:00-3:00 Three-Day Workshops and Seminars: Balmain, Bergmann, Espada, Evans, Hix

1:00-3:00 Two-Day Workshops: Mahogany Browne and Clare Rossini

3:15-4:30

  • New Books Reading, Grant Miller (Chair), Susan de Sola, Kathleen McClung, Chris O'Carroll, Toni Treadway
  • Show & Tell: Beyond the Concrete, Michael Shewmaker One-Day-Workshop

4:45-6:00

  • Poetry by the Sea Lecture, Alicia Stallings
  • Editing, Karen Kelsay

6:00-7:00 Reception

7:00-8:00 Dinner

8:30-9:45 Faculty Reading

Mahogany Browne, Rafael Campo, Martin Espada, Anna Evans

Friday, May 24

8:00-10:00 Coffee

8:30-9:45

  • Participant Reading

10:00-11:30

  • Spotlight Reading, Sean Thomas Dougherty and Adrian Matejka, introduced by Allison Joseph
  • Poetry Plays Hopscotch, Lynne Thompson One-Day-Workshop

12:00-1:00 Lunch

1:00-3:00 Two and Three-Day Workshops and Seminars

Good-bye until next year!
Adiós hasta el próximo año!
Au revoir jusqu'à l'année prochaine!
Auf Wiedersehen bis zum nächsten Jahr!
Arrivederci al prossimo anno!
Vaarwel tot volgend jaar!

Tuesday, May 21
Wednesday, May 22
Thursday, May 23
Friday, May 24

Printable Schedule coming soon!

All panels are subject to change