Established 2014
Director: Dr. Kim Bridgford

FAQ


Tuesday, May 19
Wednesday, May 20
Thursday, May 21
Friday, May 22

Printable Schedule

Tuesday, May 19

10:00 a.m. Check-in

12:00-1:00 Lunch, Mercy Center Dining Hall

1:15-2:30

  • Abortion, Debra Bruce (Chair), Terri Gross-Davis, Jenna Le
  • Participant Reading

2:45-4:00

  • Abortion Anthology Reading, Annie Finch (Chair)
  • Austin Allen Panel (Topic to Be Determined)

4:15-5:30

  • Jon Tribble Tribute, Anna Evans and Lisa Coutley (Co-Chairs)

6:00-7:00 Opening Reception

7:00-8:00 Dinner

8:30-9:30 Faculty Reading

Austin Allen, Melissa Balmain, Annie Finch, Marilyn Taylor

Wednesday, May 20

8:00-10:00 Coffee

8:30-9:45

  • Participant Reading
  • New Books Reading, Sally Nacker (Chair), Lisa Coutley, Julie Kane, Amy Lemmon

10:00-11:30

  • Faculty Reading, Mahogany L. Browne, Barbara Crooker, Anna Evans, Josh Mehigan, Anna Lena Philips Bell

12:00-1:00 Lunch

1:00-3:00 Three-Day Workshops and Seminars: Albergotti, Balmain, Evans, Joseph, Mehigan, Wilson

3:15-4:30

  • Spotlight reading, Micheal O'Siadhail, Introduced by Kim Bridgford

4:45-6:00

  • Special Reading, Reginald Dwayne Betts, Introduced by David Katz

6:00-7:00 Reception

7:00-8:30 Keynote Banquet

Presentation to Contest Award Winners

8:45-9:45 Keynote Address and Reading

Global poetry address and poetry reading, Marilyn Nelson, introduced by Kim Bridgford (Director)

Thursday, May 21

8:00-10:00 Coffee

8:30-9:45

  • Participant Reading
  • David Katz Panel (Topic to be determined)

10:00-11:30

  • Humorous Panel, Melissa Balmain (Chair), Kim Bridgford, J.D. Smith, Gail White
  • Collaboration (Music), Jacob Appel and Dora Malech
  • The Pantoum for Beginners, Clare Rossini One-Day-Workshop

12:00-1:00 Lunch

1:00-3:00 Three-Day Workshops and Seminars: Albergotti, Balmain, Evans, Joseph, Mehigan, Wilson

1:00-3:00 Two-Day Workshops: Marilyn L. Taylor

3:15-4:30

  • Spirituality, Annie Finch (Chair), Marilyn Nelson and Alicia Ostriker
  • Editing, Traci Sherrod (Chair)
  • The Lyrical Littoral, Matt Miller One-Day-Workshop

4:45-6:00

  • New Books, Anton Yakovlev (Chair), John Wall Barger, Marjorie Maddox Ford

6:00-7:00 Reception

7:00-8:00 Dinner

8:30-9:45 Faculty Reading

Dan Albergotti, Allison Joseph, Matt Miller, Clare Rossini

Friday, May 22

8:00-10:00 Coffee

8:30-9:45

  • Participant Reading

10:00-11:30

  • Spotlight Reading, Spotlight Reading, Chad Abushanab and Angela O'Donnell

12:00-1:00 Lunch

1:00-3:00 Two and Three-Day Workshops and Seminars

Good-bye until next year!
Adiós hasta el próximo año!
Au revoir jusqu'à l'année prochaine!
Auf Wiedersehen bis zum nächsten Jahr!
Arrivederci al prossimo anno!
Vaarwel tot volgend jaar!

Tuesday, May 19
Wednesday, May 20
Thursday, May 21
Friday, May 22

Printable Schedule

All panels are subject to change